PRS privacy statement

Updated on: August 2019

Physiotherapy Research Society (PRS) takes your privacy very seriously.

On joining PRS as a member, I give permission for data to be stored by the Chartered Society of Physiotherapy and shared with Physiotherapy Research Society in order to provide appropriate and agreed services to me. I understand that Physiotherapy Research Society exists as a separate entity from the Chartered Society of Physiotherapy and that Physiotherapy Research Society will be responsible under the Data Protection Act 1998 for managing the data shared with them via this Service.

 

We ask that you read this privacy notice carefully as it contains important information about what to expect when the PRS collects personal information (as defined by the Data Protection Act 1998) about you from our website and how the PRS will use your personal data. 

We will use all reasonable efforts to safeguard your personal information. However, you should be aware that the use of the internet is not entirely secure and for this reason we cannot guarantee the security or integrity of any personal information which is transferred from you or to you via the internet.

 

The information we collect about you:

When you register for our services using this site we may collect personal information which might include (for example only); name, postal address, email address, telephone number, fax number, and information about your requirements.

 

How we will use the information about you:

We gather this information to allow us to process your registration of interest and provide the information or services you request. The relevant information may then be used by us to communicate with you on any matter related to the conduct of your affairs with us and the provision of services and information in general. If you agree we may also contact you about other services we think may be of interest to you. We may also use this information for the purpose of monitoring website usage in order to help to develop our website and our services. These statistics will not include information that can be used to identify you.

 

Marketing:

We may wish to provide you with information about special features of our website or any other service we may think may be of interest to you. If you would rather not receive this information please send an email message any of our PRS committee members. Also if you agree to us providing you with marketing information you can always opt out at a later date.

 

Use of cookies and other information gathering technologies:

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. The information is used to track visitor use at the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity. For further information about cookies visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org. You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above websites will tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. This website uses cookies for web analytics. The data is anonymous, only used for statistical analysis and does not operate outside of this website. By using this site you are consenting to the use of these cookies.

 

Access to your information and updating and correcting your information:

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you like a copy of some or all of your personal information please send an email to any the PRS committee members.

 

Consent:

By submitting your personal information to our membership, you consent to the use of that information as set out in this policy.We keep our privacy policy under regular review. If we change our privacy policy we will post the changes on this page. This privacy policy was last updated in August 2019.

 

How to contact the PRS:

Please email any of the committee members, our contact emails can be found on our committee pages

 

Links to other websites:

Our website may contain links to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to this website so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies. The content of the Site is for general guidance only and should not therefore be regarded as constituting legal or other advice. Content relating to the law and legal developments featured on this Site are based upon the laws of England and Wales unless otherwise expressly stated.